Category Archives: Uncategorized

PARTIAL ECLIPSE OF THE MOON JULY19

IMG_1778

Is it a SpaceX rocket launch?!  NO

IT’S PARTIAL ECLIPSE OF THE MOON: Last night (On July 16th-17th 2019), when the Moon rose over Muscat the Capital city of Sultanate of Oman I took 394 images from the start of lunar eclipse to the end nearing 3hrs @ when the Moon entered into umbra shadow (U1 to U4). Please scroll the pictures for markups. (1) start of Lunar Eclipse @12:01 UTC+4. (2) Peak of Eclipse. Earth shadow covering 65% of the moon. (3) Camera betters replacement, little movement in the tripod shifted the image slightly. (4) The End of Lunar eclipse @2:59 UTC+4 . The last shot I increased the ISO for the foreground, notice increase of the Moon brightness.

IMG_1774 2

The full Moon passed through the shadow of Earth , plunging as much as 65% of the lunar disk into darkness. Only a small amount of the Moon was shadowed when I saw it, “but it was magnificent” .

IMG_1775

Sky watchers in Africa, Europe, Asia, Australia and South America saw at least part of the 3 hour eclipse. Only North Americans were excluded.

Noiseless Final StarStaX_DSC00205-DSC00606_gap_filling

The next significant lunar eclipse won’t happen until May 2021, so if you missed this one, Mark your calendar .

PARTIAL LUNAR ECLIPSE ON JULY 16th

PARTIAL LUNAR ECLIPSE

On July 16th, the full Moon will pass through the shadow of Earth, off center, producing a partial lunar eclipse. This movie created by space artist Larry Koehn shows how 65% of the lunar disk will fall into darkness during the 3 hour eclipse:

July 16, 2019 Partial Lunar Eclipse – Eastern Hemisphere from LarryKoehn on Vimeo.

Best seen from Africa, the eclipse is maximum at 21:32 UT. Observers in Europe, Asia, South America, and Australia will also witness at least part of the eclipse. North Americans will see none of it–only a normal bright full Moon. Check NASA’s visibility map to find out if you are in the eclipse zone. Wishing you clear skies.

 

METEORS FROM HALLEY’S COMET

Our Planet Earth is approaching a stream of debris from Halley’s Comet, source of the annual eta Aquarid meteor shower. I assume if forecasters are correct, the shower will peak on the nights of May 4th through 6th this month with as many as 40 meteors per hour.



“This is a good year for eta Aquariid meteors,” says Bill Cooke of NASA’s Meteoroid Environment Office. “The shower’s peak coincides with a New Moon, so skies will be dark for the display.”  It’s a great opportunity for photographers.

The best time to look is during the hours before sunrise when the constellation Aquarius is high in the southern sky. Nominally, May 5th will be the most active morning, but May 4th and May 6th should be good, too. Halley’s stream of debris is wide and spreads the display over three full days.

Wait, What?!

You can’t find the constellation Aquarius?

No Problem, you don’t need to. Although Halley’s meteors shoot out of Aquarius, they fly far across the sky. All you have to do is lie down under a dark clear sky and look up. The shower be obvious even without the guidance of a star chart.

Let’s hope those nights will be clear and free from clouds. For more information visit @ http://spaceweather.com

Crescent Visibility Reports for Ramadan & Shawwal 1440

In the Name of God, The Most Gracious, The Most Merciful.

Crescent Visibility Combined Report for Ramadan 1440 (Sunday 5th May 2019) & Shawwal 1440 (Monday-Tuesday, 3rd-4th June 2019)**, Based on settings*

Beforehand please note that if you’re located in KSA, or any other country following KSA calendar (Umm AlQura), then on Saturday 4th May 2019  is 29th Shaaban 1440 (The sighting day), it’s impossible to sight Hilal (The Moon Crescent) on this day. Therefore, Shabban will countinue to 30 days, As per the calculations not shown here in this report.

Crescent Visibility  Report for Ramadan 1440 (Sunday 5th May 2019) (29th of Shaaban 1440)

5th May 2019

*Settings:-

– OMAN Muscat, Long: 58:35:36.0, Lat: 23:36:48.0, Ele:21.0 m, Zone:4.00

Timing:(5th/05/2019)
@18:00:00 UTC+4
Sun Moon
Rise 05:30:24 05:53:34
Transit 12:03:14 12:28:11
Set 18:36:19 19:06:08
Azimuth (Degree)@18:00 ~284° 38.495`  ~279°31.652`
Altitude (Degree) @18:00 ~7° 21.499` ~13° 34.500`

Age of Moon: Waxing Crescent : ~ 0.64 days old. = 15.36 hrs old

Set Time difference : approx 30 minutes

The New Moon crecent first light will be in conjunction with the Sun on May 5th @ 02:54UTC+4, and based on the astronomical calculations, the Crescent (Hilal) would be possible yet very challenging to observe on this day.

Based on the Astronomical data report, the Sun sets at 6:36 Pm @ (288° WNW), and 7:06 pm @ (285° WNW) for the Moon which makes out around 30 minuets before each set below the true Horizon.

From this report, it is possible to sight the crecent “Hilal” with the help of optical Aid (Telescope), and the chances increases as we move towards the south west of the globe and or sighting at a higher altitude. It all depands on weather conditions at that place and time. If sighted, Ramadan will start on Monday 6th May 2019 (5th May After Sunset), if not, Shaaban will continue its 3o days InShaAllah (If God Wills) .

———————————————————————–

Crescent Visibility Combined Reports for Shawwal 1440 (Monday 3rd / Tuesday 4th June 2019)**, (29th Ramadan 1440)  Based on settings*

 

**Note:

  • If Ramadan Started on Monday 6th May 2019, Then 29th Ramadan is on Monday, 3rd June 2019. (Refer 1st Report below)
  • If Ramadan Started on Tuesday 7th May 2019, Then 29th Ramadan will be on Tuesday, 4th June 2019. (Refer 2nd Report below)

 

(1st Report) Crescent Visibility Report for Shawwal 1440 (Monday 3rd June 2019) (29th Ramadan 1440)

3rd June 2019

From the Astronomical Calculations on 3rd June 2019,  We Conclude that if 1st Ramadan started on 6th May, Then Ramadan will continue its 30 days InShaAllah. Because based on settings in Oman, The Moon Crescent is not possible to sight on this day due to following reasons:

SunSet @ 18:49:56 UTC+4 , MoonSet @ 18:52:37 UTC+4 ,

Set Time Difference : ~ 2.5 Minutes Max

Age of Moon: Waxing Crescent : ~ 0.18 days old @Sunset. =4.32hrs old.

Sun Latitude:  -00°:0.043′   & Moon Latitude: -03°:5.025′   Very Near to the Sun and Very young.

It is very difficult to sight the Crescent even with experienced astronomer, Perfect Weather conditions and with Optical Assistant of Telescope and CCD Camera. Extremely challenging. Except if we go towards the south-west side of the Globe.

Screenshot 2019-04-26 at 22.23.45

 

(2nd Report) Crescent Visibility Report for Shawwal 1440 (Tuesday 4th June 2019) (29th Ramadan 1440)

However if Ramadan started on Tuesday 7th May 2019, then 29th of Ramadan will be on Tuesday, 4th June 2019, and based on Calculations settings, it is possible to sight the crescent on this day from Majority of the World.

4th June 2019

* Settings:-

OMAN Muscat, Long: 58:35:36.0, Lat: 23:36:48.0, Ele:21.0 m, Zone:4.00

Timing:(4th/06/2019)
@18:00:00UTC+4
 Sun  Moon
Rise 05:19:15 06:04:31
Transit 12:04:44 12:58:11
Set 18:50:21 19:53:54
 Azimuth (Degree) @18:00  ~290° 13.712`   ~284°23.775`
 Altitude (Degree)@18:00  ~10° 6.677` ~22° 56.016`

Age of Moon: Waxing Crescent : ~ 1.20 days old @ Sunset  = 28.8 hrs

Set Time difference : approx 64 minutes

Based on the Astronomical data report, the Sun sets at 6:50 Pm @ (294° WNW), and 7:54 pm @ (293° WNW) for the Moon which makes out around 64 minuets before each set below the true Horizon.

Screenshot 4th June 2019 at 18 UTC+4

 

The Azimuth between the Moon and the Sun is nearly and 12°  for the Altitude, which makes the sighting possible.

The New Moon crecent first light will be in conjunction with the Sun on June 3rd @ 14:11UTC+4 .

Based on the astronomical calculations and past experience , the Crescent (Hilal) will be visible across the country on this day. Factors such as site location & Atmospheric conditions will determine the conclusion.

This technical report is made only for sighting assistance, No final conclusions are made until the Moon Crescent sighting has been taken place.

Results will be published in comments section below. Please visit International Astronomical Center for detailed results across the globe.

Ramadan Kareem and Eid Mubarak in advance to Everyone.

May Allah Accept our fasting, Prayers and good deeds. Ameen.

For more information regarding the topic; Please feel free to search this blog above, just type “Hilal” under the search window.

The first image of black hole in history soon to be revealed

Watch Live today on 10th April 2019, @ 9 am EDT or 13:00 UTC: The Event Horizon Telescope Team Announcing When the world is about to see the first ever photo of a Black Hole. @alma.observatory & @ESOAstronomy

Live video will be available on the following link https://www.space.com/17933-nasa-television-webcasts-live-space-tv.html

Happy New Year 2019

Happy New Year

Happy New Year 2019 everyone

Live Long & Prosper 

Above picture of me standing in nowhere! 🙂 , picture taken in Iceland, December 2017.

2018 is part of history, welcome to 2019

Happy-New-Year-2019-Images-8

Happy-New-Year-2019-Images-9

www.happynewyearnight.com/happy-new-year-images/

More pictures are in my Instagram @AstrOceanOmy

Crescent Visibility Report for Thul Hijjah 1439 AH

In the Name of God, The Most Gracious, The Most Merciful.

Crescent Visibility  Report for Thul Hijjah 1439 AH (Saturday 11th & 12th August 2018) (28th & 29th of Dhu al-Qidah 1439) Based on settings*

11th August 2018

* Settings:-

The geocentric conjunction (Geocentric New Moon) (First light touch) will occur Inshalla on (Saturday 11th August 2018) at 14:06 UTC+4 or 10:06 UTC.

OMAN Muscat, Long: 58:35:36.0, Lat: 23:36:48.0, Ele:21.0, Zone:4.00

Timing: (11th/08/2018)
@18:00:00
Sun Sun Moon Sleeping half-moon
Rise 05:40:25 05:21:30
Transit 12:11:41 12:08:50
Set 18:42:39 18:52:14
Azimuth (Degree)@17:00 283° 39.329′ 283°  6.106′
Altitude (Degree)@17:00 6°  49.858′ 8°  36.906′

Age of Moon: Waxing Crescent (Hilal) at sunset : ~ 0.2 days old.

Set Time difference : ~10 minutes

Based on the Astronomical data report, the Sun sets at 6:42 Pm UTC+4 @ (283° 39.329′ W), and 6:52 pm @ (283°  6.106′ W) for the Moon which makes out only around 10 minuets before each set below the Horizon. It is therefore very difficult to sight the Crescent on this day not only in Oman but the whole middle east region.

Based on Saudi Arabia on 11th August 2018 – 29th Thul Qidah 1439, and as usual, someone claimed to witness the Crescent, despite its extreme difficulty. The Officially 1st Thul Hijjah is on 12 August. Therefore Arafah Day will be on Monday 20th of August and 1st Day of Eid will be on Tuesday 21st August 2018.  For this, some countries had to follow the same to match the dates of the Arafah Day.

 


 

Crescent Visibility  Report for Thul Hijjah 1439 AH (Sunday 12th August 2018) (29th of Dhu al-Qidah 1439) Based on settings*

12th August 2018

* Settings:-

The geocentric conjunction (Geocentric New Moon) (First light touch) will occur Inshalla on (Saturday 11th August 2018) at 14:06 UTC+4 or 10:06 UTC.

OMAN Muscat, Long: 58:35:36.0, Lat: 23:36:48.0, Ele:21.0, Zone:4.00

Timing: (12th/08/2018)
@18:00:00
Sun Sun Moon Sleeping half-moon
Rise 05:40:50 05:28:24
Transit 12:11:32 13:07:32
Set 18:41:55 19:41:57
Azimuth (Degree) 273° 10.991′ 262° 58.720′
Altitude (Degree) 32°  18.339′ 44°  59.397′

Age of Moon: Waxing Crescent (Hilal) at sunset : ~ 1.20 days old.

Set Time difference : ~60 minutes

Based on the Astronomical data report, the Sun sets at 6:41 Pm UTC+4 @ (273° 10.991 W), and 7:41 pm @ (262° 58.720′ W) for the Moon which makes out only around 60 minuets before each set below the Horizon. It is therefore possible to sight by naked eye and astronomical instruments yet bit challaging because the moon will be at around 15° in altitude after the Sunset. It all depends on the weather and sighting sight conditions.

Please note that this technical report is for sighting purpose only and does not involve in any officially declaration of the month, please follow the government announcement in your country.

Updates on the results:-

11th August 2018: Sighting technicaly was not possible.

12th August 2018: Sighting was not possible despite good chance to observe compared to yesterday. I have sighted from the city by naked eyes only. Perhaps in other location it would be possible.

Wherever you are, May Allah’s blessing light your way, strengthen, your faith and bring joy to your heart as you, praise and server today, tomorrow and always. Hajj & Eid Mubarak

For more information regarding the topic; Please feel free to search this blog above, just type “Hilal” under the search window.

Crescent Visibility Combined Report for Ramadan & Shawwal 1439

In the Name of God, The Most Gracious, The Most Merciful.

Crescent Visibility Combined Report for Ramadan 1439 (Tuesday 15th May 2018) & Shawwal 1439 (Thursday, 14th June 2018)**, Based on settings*

Crescent Visibility  Report for Ramadan 1439 (Tuesday 15th May 2018) (29th of Shaaban 1439)

Crescent Visibility on 15th May 2018

*Settings:-

– OMAN Muscat, Long: 58:35:36.0, Lat: 23:36:48.0, Ele:21.0 m, Zone:4.00

Timing: (15th/05/2018)
@18:00:00UTC+4
Sun Moon
Rise 05:23:47 05:22:11
Transit 12:01:57 11:58:48
Set 18:40:20 18:38:43
Azimuth (Degree) @18:00 ~287° 22.529`   ~282°31.503`
Altitude (Degree) @18:00 ~7° 46.168` ~6° 58.868`

Age of Moon: Waxing Crescent : ~ 0.09 days old.

Set Time difference : approx 2 minutes  (Moon before the Sun)

Based on the Astronomical data report, the Sun sets at 6:40 Pm @ (289° WNW), and 6:38 pm @ (283° WNW) for the Moon which makes out around 2 minuets before each set below the Horizon.

From this report, We conclude that it will not be possible to sight the Crescent (Hilal)  on this day for many factors. Therefore Shaaban will continue its 3o days InShaAllah (If God Wills)  and Ramadan will start on 17th of May 2018. InShaAllah

———————————————————————–

Crescent Visibility Report for Shawwal 1439 (Thursday, 14th June 2018) (29th Ramadan 1439)

Crescent Visibility on 14th June 2018

*Settings:-

– OMAN Muscat, Long: 58:35:36.0, Lat: 23:36:48.0, Ele:21.0 m, Zone:4.00

Timing: (14th/06/2018)
@18:00:00UTC+4
Sun Moon
Rise 05:18:27 05:45:31
Transit 12:05:49 12:38:45
Set 18:53:15 19:33:11
Azimuth (Degree) @18:00 ~291° 2.682`   ~282°40.215`
Altitude (Degree) @18:00 ~10° 20.852` ~18° 28.725`

Age of Moon: Waxing Crescent : ~ 0.79 days old.

Set Time difference : approx 40 minutes

Based on the Astronomical data report, the Sun sets at 6:53 Pm @ (294° WNW), and 7:33 pm @ (290° WNW) for the Moon which makes out around 40 minuets before each set below the Horizon.

The WNW Sky on 14June2018 at18

The Azimuth between the Moon and the Sun is nearly and   for the Altitude, which makes the sighting bit challenging but possible.

The New Moon will be in conjunction with the Sun on June 13th @ 23:52UTC+4, and based on the astronomical calculations, the Crescent (Hilal) would be possible yet challenging to observe on this day.

Based on the astronomical calculations and past experience , the Crescent (Hilal) will be visible across the country on this day. Factors such as site location & Atmospheric conditions will determine the conclusion.

This is technical report only for sighting assistance, No final conclusion until the sighting has been taken place.

illustration image of Mundhir observing the skies

Ramadan Kareem and Eid Mubarak in advance to Everyone.

May Allah Accept our fasting, Prayers and good deeds. Ameen.

For more information regarding the topic; Please feel free to search this blog above, just type “Hilal” under the search window.

2012 in review

For the first time, AstrOceanOmy is sharing it’s site statistics annual report for the year 2012!

All thanks to the WordPress stats helper, which prepared a 2012 annual report for this blog.

Here’s an excerpt:

4,329 films were submitted to the 2012 Cannes Film Festival. This blog had 14,000 views in 2012. If each view were a film, this blog would power 3 Film Festivals

Click here to see the complete report.

Hilal Sighting news for Dhu al-Hijah 1433H

According to the Universal Hejric Calendar (UHC), which is based on the calculated crescent visibility, the start of this month in the Eastern Region will be on Wednesday 17 October 2012 and in the Western Region will be on Tuesday 16 October 2012. Thus, the first day of Eid in the Eastern Region will be on Friday 26 October 2012 and in the Western Region will be on Thursday 25 October 2012.

Thul Hijjah Waxing (NEW) Crescent Observation Results for Oman today [16 October 2012] For other countries, please refer to ICOP website.

Seen: ICOP member Prof. Mohammed Al-Bussaidi from Al-Fulaij City in Muscat State mentioned that the sky was partly cloudy, the atmospheric condition was hazy, the crescent was not seen by naked eye, the crescent was not sought by binocular, the crescent was seen by telescope, the crescent was seen by CCD Imaging
Prof. Mohammed Al-Bussaidi said: “The crescent moon was sighted an hour and ten minutes before sunset. The crescent was seen all the way until after sunset.”

Saudi Arabia: The Crescent was seen as well. Therefore Tomorrow 17th October 2012 will be the first day of Dhu al-Hijah.

Dhualhija 1433Hilal

Hajj and Eid Mubarak to All – May Allah Accept our ibadah (prayers) and forgive all of us..Ameen

Note: This is not a technical report. For any Crescent/sighting data, please contact me or comment on this post below. Clear Skies